Marigold or also known as Calendula is a plant in the daisy family, native to Southern Europe, and East through the Mediterranean region to Iran. Marigold is noted as having highly effective medicinal properties and can be used as a culinary herb and for skin care purposes. It was valued as a folk remedy for centuries to treat various skin diseases, ranging from skin ulcers to eczema. The flowers were also believed to be useful in reducing inflammation, wound healing and having antiseptic and calming properties. Internally, the soothing effects of Marigold were employed to treat stomach ulcers. An herbal infusion was also applied to the eyes in cases of irritation and redness.
Flowers, leaves and stems of the Marigold are used for the extract. Commonly it contains flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside.
The high amounts of flavonoids in Marigold have antioxidant properties that protect against cell- damaging free radicals. Glycosides and saponins in Marigold act as cleansing and antiseptic agents, reducing inflammation, soothing irritated tissue, promoting healing.
Accordingly Marigold is highly beneficial ingredient in natural skin care products formulated for dry, irritable, sensitive, damaged, and acne prone skin. Marigold extract is also known to stimulate metabolism of skin cells, advancing skin regeneration. It’s an all around nature’s treasure for a healthy and beautiful skin.
natural ingredients in skin care products every month we provide comprehensive information about certain natural ingredient. Stay informed about what is in your skin care products and sign up for Nuvo email updates about natural ingredients in skin care.