SANDALWOOD OIL - (Santalum Album) credited with astringent, anti- inflammatory, antibacterial, tonic,
stimulating, cooling and soothing properties. It is also considered a good antiseptic in cases of acne and
an astringent for oily skin. There are indications that sandalwood oil may promote epidermal cell
turnover as some report it may stimulate growth of fibroblast. It is produced by distillation of inner
wood.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS - Jojoba oil. A moisturizer and emollient. Jojoba oil reduces the
transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases,
providing the skin with suppleness and softness.

SODIUM HYALURONATE - used as a moisturizing agent, viscosifier and emulsifier. It is capable of
binding 1,800 times its own weight in water. It is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid.

SODIUM OLIVATE - Fatty acids from olives used as cleansers and emulsifiers.

SHEA BUTTER - protects the skin from dehydration and other climatic influences. It also restores skin
suppleness; increases moisturization and can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin. Shea Butter
is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree.

SALICYLIC ACID- beta hydroxyacid naturally occurring in some plants, particularly the leaves of
wintergreen and the bark of sweet birch. It helps dissolve the top layer of corneum cells, improving the
look and feel of the skin. At the same time, it reduces sebaceous follicle blockage. It is this
characteristic, together with its antimicrobial action, that makes salicylic acid an excellent ingredient in
acne products. It is also an antiseptic.

SOLUM FULLONUM- Fuller's Earth. It's a naturally occurring earthy substance, used as absorbent purifier
of oils and impurities. It is gentle and can even be used daily by some people.

SALVIA OFFICINALIS- Sage Extract. Considered to have astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-
inflammatory, stimulating, softening, invigorating, and healing properties. Sage extract was traditionally
used as a remedy for every type of inflammation. The extract is obtained from the herb's leaves.

SORREL EXTRACT- (Rumex acetosa) an atsringent. It is also used for scabs on the skin and as a
dentifrice. It was widely used by European medical circles for centuries to treat many skin diseases.

SORBITOL- absorbs moisture from the air to prevent skin dryness, and leaves the skin feeling smooth
and velvety. However, if the skin’s moisture content is greater than that of the atmosphere, it will draw
moisture out of the skin, thereby increasing the feeling of dryness. Obtained from the leaves and in
some cases the berries of mountain ash. Sorbitol also accurs in other berries like cherries, plums,
pears, apples, seaweed, and algae.

SODIUM LAUROYL SACROSINATE - a derivative from naturally occurring amino acid, used as a gentle
cleansing ingredient in natural shampoos and cosmetic formulations.

SODIUM OLEOAMPHOACETATE - a fatty acid derived from olive oil, used as cleanser, foam booster and
hair conditioner.

SULFUR - it's a naturally occurring element that is essential component of all living cells. It has been
known since ancient times to reduce blemishes, help control dandruff, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis.
It also increases hair body, suppleness and sheen, improves hair texture.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS! - Details
Home > Ingredient Glossary