used in cosmetics and perfumery. As one of the most expensive essential oils, rose oil is almost adulterated with
substances like geranium, lemongrass, palmarosa and terpene alcohols. To produce rose oil, rose buds are picked
for only a few hours in the morning, right after the dew and are immediately distilled. According to some sources,
30 roses are required to make one drop of oil. It is considered the least toxic of all essences.

ROSA MOSCHATA - Musk Rose. Mediterranean region. See Rose Extract.

ROSE WATER - credited with soothing, astringent and cleansing properties. In addition, it can be used as vehicle for
other ingredients and as an eye lotion. Ointment of rose water is said to have soothing and cooling properties when
applied to abrasions and other superficial skin lesions. Rose water is often mixed with glycerin which provides
moisturization and lubricity.

ROSEMARY EXTRACT - a general effect attributed to this herb is the promotion of wound healing. It is also said to
have astringent, toning, stimulating, deodorant, antiseptic, reactivating, antibacterial, softening and invigorating
properties. It also helps improve blood circulation, thereby aiding in skin regeneration. An alcohol fraction of
rosemary had demonstrated strong antioxidant activity due to its hindering free radical induced reactions.
Rosemary adds fragrance to a formulation. According to some sources rosemary has antioxidant properties,
making it effective for anti aging products. Some constituents of rosemary extract include a variety of amino
acids, caffaic acid, rosemary acid and apigenin. The leaf is the part of the plant used.

ROSEMARY OIL - the oil obtained from flowering tops of Rosemarinus Officinalis. It is credited with antiseptic
properties. It is considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis, and eczema. Some reports indicate that rosemary oil
may stimulate fibroblast growth with a possible increase in epidermal cell turnover.

ROSEMARY - the flowers and leaves of the plant are a symbol of love and loyalty.

ROSA CENTIFOLIA- Cabbage Rose or Provence Rose. It is a hybrid rose developed by Dutch rose breeders in the
period between the 1600s and the 1800s, possibly earlier. It is a complex hybrid bred from Rosa gallica, Rosa
moschata, Rosa canina, and Rosa damascena. See
Rose Water, Rose Oil, Rose Extract.

RETINYL ACETATE- Vitamin A. Can act as keratinization regulator, helping to improve the skin’s texture, firmness,
and smoothness. Vitamin A esters, once in the skin, convert to retinoic acid and provide atiaging benefits. Vitamin A
is believed to be essential for generation and function of skin cells. Surface application of vitamin A help prevent
skin dryness and scaliness, keeping the skin healthy, clear, and infection resistant.

RICE BRAN- Soothing, and credited with being a promoter of collagen formation and inhibitor of lipid peroxidation in
the skin. It is rich in antioxidants and Vitamins F, and Vitamin E.
RED WINE - contains tartaric acid, a member of the alpha hydroxyacid family.

ROSA GALLICA - French rose, it is a species of rose native to southern and central
Europe eastwards to Turkey and the Caucasus. Has the same properties as Rosa
Damascena. See
Rose Extract.

ROSE EXTRACT - credited with astringent, tonic, and deodorant properties.

ROSE OIL - (Rosa Damascena) has been credited with antiseptic, disinfectant,
slightly tonic and soothin gproperties. Some sources also cite moisturizing and
moisture retention abilities. It is found helpful in cases of skin redness or
inflammation, and where moisturization and regeneration is needed. Rose oil may
be beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins. As real
rose oil is only used in very high grade perfumes, it is rosewater that is widely
Privacy and Security Guaranteed