HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA - Witch hazel extract traditionally used in topical treatment of burns,
sunburns, skin irritation, insect bites and bruises. It is credited with anti- inflammatory and wound
healing properties. It is often used for its anti- itching, softening and emollient properties. In addition,
witch hazel is being found effective against free radicals and is being used in solar products. In can be
formulated effectively into gels as an antiseptic preparation for treating impure, greasy skin. Obtained
from leaves and bark of the plant.

HUMECTANT- used in cosmetic formulations to increase the skin’s moisture content. Humectants have
the ability to bind moisture and are considered moisturizers. Glycerin, propylene, glycol, and sorbitol
are widely used humectants.

HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN- gives product a moisture-retention capacity. Has good anti-irritant
properties.

HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN- gives product a moisture-retention capacity. These proteins are
obtained from wheat, soybean, corn, peas or other vegetable source.

HYDROLYZED SILK- the hydrolysate of silk protein. Protects from dehydration and leaves a smooth
feel. Due to the low molecular weight hydrolyzed silk can penetrate deeper.

HYDROLYZED KERATIN- the hydrolysate of keratin. A surface protective agent with high moisturizing
action.

HAZEL EXTRACT- The herb has astringent and antioxidant properties. Also known for its high
concentration of Vitamin E.

HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE- gelling and thickening agent derived from plant fibers.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS! - Details
Home > Ingredient Glossary