CARBOMER - thickening and suspending agent, and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetic formulations.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT - has clinically proven anti- inflammatory and repairer properties. It is also
considered bactericidal, anti- itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying, refreshing, and hypoallergenic with
the ability to neutralize skin irritants. Chamomile is considered a noncomedogenic raw material.

CETYL ALCOHOL- an emollient and emulsifier derived from palm oil. Also found in coconut and other
vegetable oils.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL- an emollient and emulsifier derived from plant oils and natural waxes.

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA - Chamomile oil. Wild Chamomile Extract. The volatile oil distilled from the
dried flower heads. It is considered a capillary wall constrictor, antiallergenic agent, antiseptic, cooling,
analgesic and healing. It has been found to be good for treating burns and skin inflammations as well
as dermatitis. Chamomile oil also has emollient properties. It is good for use with acne, dry or
supersensitive skin.

CITRUS LIMONUM - lemon extract. Its botanical properties are described as ant bactericidal, antiseptic,
astringent and toning. Lemon extract is suggested for treating sunburn, acne problems and oily skin.
This extract contains citric acid and vitamins B and C.

CITRUS SINENSIS - sweet orange oil. Primarily used in perfumery. Its botanical properties in skin care
are considered anti inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic and sedative making it suitable for
sensitive, delicate skin.

COCONUT OIL - (Cocos Nucifera) used as a cream base. It is expressed from coconut kernels.

COCOA BUTTER - also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao
bean. It’s is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants, its smooth texture,
sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and
skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. It softens and lubricates the skin. Contains natural
antioxidants.

CITRUS LIMON - lemon.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS- Marigold Extract. The effects attributed to marigold extract include
antiseptic, healing, and soothing. It is especially useful in eye treatments. In addition, it may be
beneficial used against sunburns and other superficial burns due to some emollient capabilities.
Traditionally, marigold extract was used to heal skin rashes and cleanse the  wounds. More about
Marigold.

CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM- Lemon Peel. It has skin-tightening and toning effects. It also is considered
as a purifying disinfectant, making it ideal for treating oily, tired and stressed skin.

CAPPARIS SPINOSA- Caper Extract. A botanical known for its anti-inflammatory properties. Also it is a
powerful antioxidant.

CORYLUS AVELLANA- Hazel Extract. The herb has astringent and antioxidant properties. Also known for
its high concentration of Vitamin E.

CITRIC ACID- has astringent and antioxidant properties. It can also be used as a preservative with low
sensitizing potential. It is non irritating. Derived from citrus fruit.

CERA ALBA- Beeswax. One of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. Beeswax is
credited with anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antioxidant, antibactericidal, germicidal, and skin-softening
and elasticity enhancing properties.

CALAMINE- has mildly astringent and cooling qualities and is particularly useful for sunburned or
irritated skin. Calamine is a mineral solution consisting of zinc oxide with the addition of approximately
0.5 percent ferric oxide.

CENTELLA ASIATICA- Gotu Kola. Traditionally used for couperose condition. It was also used for
soothing and anti-itching treatment in dermatological disorders. Gotu Kola is known inhibitor of
keratinocyte proliferation, making it useful in the treatment of severely dry skin such as psoriasis. It
may also promote circulation and serve as anticellulite ingredient. In addition, gotu kola is considered
healing. It is helpful against sunburns and other superficial, though not extensive, burns.

COCAMIDE- fatty acid of coconut oil. A thickener and foam booster.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE- a surfactant derived from coconut oil salt. It is particularly effective in
products where a high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance are desired.

CABBAGE ROSE - or Provence Rose. It is a hybrid rose developed by Dutch rose breeders in the period
between the 1600s and the 1800s, possibly earlier. It is a complex hybrid bred from Rosa gallica, Rosa
moschata, Rosa canina, and Rosa damascena. See
Rose Water, Rose Oil, Rose Extract.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS! - Details
Home > Ingredient Glossary