BENZOIC ACID - a preservative that occurs in nature in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise, and cassia bark. Used
as antifungal ingredient in cosmetics. Has a low sensitizing rate.

BASIL OIL - (Ocimum basilicum) its properties are noted to include stimulating, tonic, purifying, and antimicrobial. It
is often often used as a carrier oil, and may have some application in acne preparations.

BURDOCK ROOT EXTRACT- Credited with anitbacterial and antifungal properties and an apparent ability to help
regulate/normalize oil production. Usually used in the treatment of mild acne conditions. It is also considered highly
effective for relieving bruises and inflammation.

BEESWAX- One of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. Beeswax is credited with
anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antioxidant, antibactericidal, germicidal, and skin-softening and elasticity enhancing
properties.

BETA HYDROXYACID- BHA. Refines skin texture by reducing stratum corneum thickness through surface
exfoliation. BHAs are excellent for use in acne products due to their ability to exfoliate dead cell accumulation.
Salicylic Acid is the best known beta hydroxyacid.

BILBERRY- otherwise known as European Blueberry. It is a rich source of antioxidants. Also strengthens blood
vessels, and prevents its fragility.

BIRCH EXTRACT- Birch extract is described as astringent, antiseptic, softening, and circulation stimulating, and
healing.

BORAGE EXTRACT- It is anti-inflammatory. Beneficial for sensitive skin and to treat allergic reactions. Borage
contains potassium and calcium, combined with mineral acids.
BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE - a preservative.

BENZYL ALCOHOL- a preservative. It is derived as a pure alcohol and is a
constituent of jasmine and other plants.

BUTYLPHENYL METHYLPROPIONAL - synthetic fragrance.

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII - Shea Butter. Protects the skin from dehydration and
other climatic influences. It also restores skin suppleness; increases moisturization
and can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin. Shea Butter is a natural fat
obtained from the fruit of the karate tree.

BUTYLENE GLYCOL - a solvent with good antimicrobial action. It enhances the
preservative activity of parabens.
Privacy and Security Guaranteed