ALLANTOIN- healing and soothing botanical extract. It is considered an excellent anti-irritant and is believed to aid
in the healing of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Allantoin is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and
acne skins. Found in comfrey root, it is considered nonallergenic.

ASCORBIC ACID- see Vitamin C. Ascorbic acid has skin-lightening and antioxidant properties.

ALOE BARBADENSIS- Aloe Vera. It has hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory
properties. Its moisturizing ability is its mots widely recognized characteristic. Aloe Vera penetrates the skin,
supplying moisture directly to the tissue. Other properties include moisture regulation and apparent ability to absorb
UV light. It has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it beneficial for sensitive, sunburned, and sun-exposed
skins. Aloe Vera is derived from the sap of the aloe leaf, and was used medicinally for more than three thousand
years.

ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM- Yarrow extract. Has astringent, anitseptic, anit-inflammatory, healing, stimulant and
calming properties. One of herbs constituents is salycilic acid, therefore it is considered good in the care of oily and
acne skins. The plant also has a long history as a powerful 'healing herb' used topically for wounds, cuts and
abrasions.

ARCTIUM LAPPA- Burdock root extract. Credited with anitbacterial and antifungal properties and an apparent ability
to help regulate/normalize oil production. Usually used in the treatment of mild acne conditions. It is also considered
highly effective for relieving bruises and inflammation.

ARNICA MONTANA- Mountain Arnica. A botanical credited with a wide variety of properties including anitseptic,
astringent, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anticoagulant, circulation-stimulant, healing, and stimulating. It also
promotes the removal of waste from the skin, aids in promotion of new tissue growth, and is antiallergenic.
Traditionally used at the appearance of couperose condition, arnica extract is also considered excellent for an acne
condition. Treats damaged, reddened, or tired skin.

ARBUTIN- a botanical derived from blueberries, cranberries, and bearberries. It is an effective antioxidant.

ALPHA HYDROXYACID- AHA. the family name for a group of naturally occurring acids often referred to as "fruit
acids". AHA's are used as moisturizers, emollients, and exfoliants. The benefits attributed to these active substances
include a reduction of fine lines and superficial wrinkles, a lightening of surface pigmentation, and softer, suppler
skin with improved hydration.

ALMOND OIL- An emollient with soothing properties. It is a rich source of Vitamin E and antioxidants. Read more
about Almond Oil
.

AMYGDALIC ACID- it is an alpha hydroxy acid, derived from Bitter Almonds. Mandelic acid is unique in that it
possesses antibacterial properties. It is an appropriate treatment for a wide variety of skin concerns, from acne to
wrinkles.
AQUA - Water. See Water.

AVOCADO OIL -(persea gratissima) can function as an emollient and as carrier oil
in cosmetic preparation, helping transport active substances into the skin. Its skin
benefiting properties include bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive
skin. Current speculation among researches is that avocado oil may mobilize and
increase the collagen of connective tissue. This would keep the skin moist and
smooth in addition to having a favorable influence in the treatment for minor skin
conditions. Avocado oil has one of the highest penetration rates among similar oils.
Avocado oil has also demonstrated sun screening characteristics, and has high
concentration of vitamins A, D, and E. This oil is obtained from the ripe avocado
fruit.
Read more about Avocado Oil.

ANTIOXIDANT - refers to the ability of a chemical or ingredient to counteract or
block the damaging effects of free radical activity.
Privacy and Security Guaranteed